Can wife sell dead husband's property to pay loan? Can bank deny it?


My neighbour's husband passed away six months ago. He had overdrawn around 10 lakhs from his current account for business expenses and placed a commercial property he owned as collateral.

 

Now his widow doesn't have the funds to service the loan- she was a co-borrower. Is there an option to sell the property herself and pay off the loan? Will the bank agree and is there any legal method of doing this?

 

Please provide me with free legal advice.

 

Answer

 

We need a few more details to answer this in a better way:


1. Was the property purchased by the deceased in joint name with his wife?
2. Whether the deceased executed any 'Will' in favour of his wife?.
3. Are there any other legal heirs except his wife?

 

Further I understand that the deceased mortgaged the property in the bank and the liability of paying loan goes to his wife. In that case she is legally bound to pay off the loan amount failing on which bank can sell the property through Auction. Thus legally she is bound between the boundaries.



My Advise:- Explore the market rates of the property. If the market rates of the property is greater than that of the loan amount then sell the property to someone who is ready to pay off the loan amount, give all funds to her and then she can pay off the loan, saving the balance funds with her.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

How much it would cost for my father to register his flat in my husband's name.....if he register in my name,what is the registration fee…

Read More

My mother is the second wife of my father. He married her after the first wife's demise. My father has a son and daughter through the first marria…

Read More

Dir sir I have 3year old son and 5year old daughter.my husband want to daivorce but I am not agry.his rental income is 80000 and a house the name of h…

Read More

I have 2 flats in joint name myself and my wife, I am going to buy new flat , but for taxation purpose I wish to change my earlier 2 flat's owners…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue