Can we distribute our father's property if 1 brother is not wiling to?


We have a house in Delhi which is my father's name but he died last December. We are two brothers and one sister. Me and my sister want to transfer the papers to my mother's name but my elder brother don’t want to sign. Even also won’t agree to distribute property in 4 equal parts.

 

Please do let me know if possible that all property can go to my mothers name as my sister (married) and me both are agree to give her property or can we all get equal parts of property if my elder brother is not agreeing to sign the distribution papers?

 

Answer

 

As your father died intestate (without making a Will), as per the Hindu Succession Act, the property shall devolve upon all 4 of you equally (i.e. each gets 1/4th share). Now, as you have stated that you and your sister want to transfer your share in your mother’s name then you both can execute a relinquishment deed whereby you agree to transfer your share in the said property in the name of your mother.

 

With respect to your brother not agreeing to transfer his share and neither agreeing for a partition, then the only option available to you is to file a suit for partition and permanent and mandatory injunction.

 

The Court shall pass a partition decree whereby the property shall be partitioned. Now if your brother wishes to retain the house then he shall have to pay each of you their share otherwise the property shall be sold and the remaining shall be distributed equally amongst all of you.

 

Kindly contact us for further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father and mother have passed away we are total 5members iam 3rd daughter and rest are brothers my father has a property his will is equally share …

Read More

We have a bagayat jamin (land) at Tarkarli, Malvan, Maharashtra which was purchased by my mother. We are Hindu in religion. We are three brothers and …

Read More

My Grand father has 4 children 2 elder boys and 2 girls and my father also one of them. for separating my fathers elder brother sold the home without …

Read More

Agriculture Property in my village transferred to my mother from her father later was done will in my name.My mothers property is now sold by her brot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue