×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can we cancel a settlement be regarding minor's property w/o court


My father wrote a settlement of an ancestral property( a gift from his maternal grandmother) on my younger sibling's name who was a minor till 2017. After 1 year of writing the settlement, he went on to cancel it (without court's permission) and transferred the property to his name again. After a couple of years, he separated from my mother, with me and my brother under complete care of her. After consultation with lawyers, she came to know that the cancellation does not hold under constitutional law and hence filed a case against him in the court. While the case has been going on for a few years now, he (my father) has recently mortgaged the same property for xx lakhs in the bank without the consent of my brother (who is now a major). Can we file a case against him in court for mortgaging a property that was already under legal disputes and misusing, defrauding my brother as well as the bank under the pretense of which he claimed the property to be in his name to avail t


Answers (2)

Once settlement deed is made without any conditions attached to it, it can not be revoked. Therefore, your father has no right to cancel the settlement deed. It is not constitutional law but a right created under the statue which prohibits the settlor to cancel the settlement deed unilaterally. Even the Registrar is not supposed to register the cancellation deed on his own without being an order from the court. Pending suit - you can file an application to seek interim relief with the consultation of your lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, you have to file a suit for setting aside your father's action of cancelling of the settlement deed and mortgaging of the property at the appropriate court in consultation with your local lawyer. You may lodge a criminal complaint too.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to build hospital and education centre so for that can i buy adivasi land in Vyara which is south Gujarat? if they give gift to my organization…

Read More

If I transfer my property (Old house on 1200 sq feet) through Gift deed to my son and wife equally without mentioning percentage of share, will both b…

Read More

what are stamp duty and registration charges if husband wants to transfer property to his wife through gift deed or release deed. 1. as per this link,…

Read More

My mother was died . I have 4 siblings .My brother don't look after about my mother and he asking about my mother property so my grand mother want…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue