Can the Bank take my Property?


We have a CC account with a PSU Bank. But due to some family reasons we are not able to operate the account since last one year. We have being paying the interest regularly and brought down the CC limit from 35 lacs to 20 lacs. Our CC is against the stocks and a collateral security of our premises worth thrice (market price) the CC limit has been provided. My question is can the bank usurp our property if the principle amount is not paid but the interest being paid regularly. What other remedies can you give me


Answers (1)

If you periodically pay the interest on your principal amount, then the bank can not dispose of/sell your properties kept as security for securing the loan. Further if the bank has to move against the collateral, then it will have to serve a notice to you regarding this. In view of foregoing opinion, you do not need any remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am willing to buy a property in Bangalore where a released/relinquishment deed done in favour of the Daughter by the wife and son of the deceased Fa…

Read More

My mother aged 73,Hindu, suffering from parkinson disease wants to sell a house owned by her but she cannot go to the registry office.What is the way …

Read More

We bought a land in 2012in Bangalore.vendor told us he is supreme wood land and layout.but now one of her daughter suit him,his wige,son and all the p…

Read More

I have signed an agreement with a buyer for sale of my property in Varanasi in July this year.the buyer assured me if he delays the registry of proper…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue