Can SPOA be executed in other city where the property is not located?


Hi, Can 4 brothers and sisters execute a special power of attorney at Varanasi to relinquish their share in favour of their 2 brothers for a property in Sultanpalya? All are co-owners and are old aged and not in position of travelling to Benagaluru. Will this registered SPA be admissible and accepted in the court of law and sub registrar's office? 

Answers (1)


215 votes

Any attested power of attorney holder may present the relinquishment deed before the sub-registrar's office in Sultanpalya. The SPA shall be attested by the sub-registrar's office in Varanasi where the principal, i.e. the four brothers and sisters reside. Feel free to get in touch with the LawRato team for further assistance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles