Can society expel our membership for non payment of monthly charges?

My society is charging exorbitant monthly & extra charges and when we refuse to pay they say will initiate action against some section of Maharashtra societies act that can expel our membership of society.


Please guide Asap.




Societies are more or less of three types, i.e., Cooperative Societies, Group Housing or by a Builder and hence are governed by the concerned law for the time being in force in conjunction with the Memorandum and Articles of the Society, which are the supreme guiding authority for the management of the society.


Further, in case of builder societies, refrence is also to the terms and conditions agreed between the builder and the user of the flat.


If the Management of the society, by a majority passes a resolution, defining the quantum of the maintainance charges, in a GBM, then the affiliated members are governed and bound by the said resolution and have to pay the same. However, whether the quantum is correct or the charges liable to be paid or not, have to be as per the MOU & AOU, if defined. Further, expulsion is also governed by the MOU and AOU, if the same is provided for therein. There may be a punitive measure of penal charges.


However, in case you fail to pay the charges, the max the society can do is curtain the common services to you, but it cancellation of membership, shall in no way affect your title or legal right in the flat/society. 


Again we would require a lot more details from you, inter-alia, what kind of society, place, MOU/AOU, Builders agreement, what kind of charges etc. to help you better. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I purchased a bike from the seller but he had not transferred the ownership on my name. Now it has been so many years and the first owner (seller) is …

Read More

I am having my parent's 70 yrs. old bldg. of 1 flr. & 16 rooms in it. its declared danger by ambernath muncipal authority. in the 4 rooms tena…

Read More

I am BALWANT from allahabad Mam/sir, In my family after my father's death my siblings are planning to throw me out from the house.they are not giv…

Read More

I booked a flat by paying Rs 150000.Now I want to discontinue with the purchase of that flat.I have not done any agreement yet.Will I get The booking …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue