Can schools refuse to return confiscated property?


My son's school confiscated his phone. It is a cbse school and brought the phone for working a projector for science fair. As prior permission was not taken they confiscated the phone and refuse to hand it over to even us, the parents. The phone will only be returned when the ward leaves the school and takes TC. Which could be years. Does the school have the right to retain my phone for such long periods?

Answers (1)


263 votes

Check the prospectus, application for admission of your son to see if any such condition exists. If so, the school is well within its rights to retain the confiscated property till such time. It is better to negotiate and arrive at a compromise.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles