Can SC agricultural land be bought by general category person?


Can a person from general category buy agricultural land from SC category person?

Answers (1)


300 votes

Law is simple in this. In case of agriculture land, person of SC category cannot sell land to general category. However, You have not specified whether the land is an agricultural land or residential but assuming it was agricultural land if the patta (government documents issued on the person who owns the land) issued under SC condition he can't sell the land. There is a condition in the patta upto certain period normally 25 years from the date of issue, the land should not be either sell, lease or any other purpose except by his own use. Otherwise a SC candidate sell is normal without any restriction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles