Can sale agreement be cancelled after property's registration?


I purchased a property and got registered on may 2006 in partnership. The property in partnership was in ratio 55% of mine and 45% of my partner. The partner had purchased from his wife. Can the wife and husband sue for cancelliation of sale aggrement in the court in april 2014?

 

There is no written agreement between us for the same.

 

Answer

 

Yes, they can sue you for cancellation of the sale agreement on various grounds. However, as you had purchased the property way back in 2006 and got it registered in your and your partner's name, that means 8 years have already elapsed, thus, it is barred by the Limitation Act.

 

If they do it now then the onus is on your partner and his wife to give satisfactory reasons to the court as to why the condonation should be given to them for the delay in filing the cancellation.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir, we have a house which is in the name of my father. my father went abroad and now there is no communication between us for around 15 years ( there…

Read More

My husband died 15 years ago and my father in law also died 7 years ago can i claim on my father in law's property.i am muslim…

Read More

I got married in 2010 and my in laws do not treat me as their daughter in law. My husband is married to another woman before me as well. My father in …

Read More

I'm Hindu unmarried boy 28-year-old .my family consists of 5 members.father mother elder married sister me and younger unmarried sister. the issue…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue