Can relatives throw us out from my grandmother's property?


I along with my mother live in a house which legally is owned by my grand mother (father's mother), as my father is posted in a different state. However my uncles (2 taujis), my grandmother and my aunt along with her husband (bua & phupha) goes on mentally harassing us.

 

It's been more than 10 years that we are living here. Is there a way to put an end to this nuisance? We have no freedom to do anything. Everytime they would go on poking their nose in our matter.

 

And they also threaten us saying they will throw us out of the home. Please help

 

Answer

 

First of all, you will have to specify whether the property is ancestral or is a self acquired property of your grandmother.

 

If the property is ancestral then you have a legal right to claim your share. Assuming that you are a Hindu, the division of property or partition will be governed by the Hindu Succession Act, 1956. As per the said act, you can file a suit of partition and application of injunction whereby seeking relief against all of your relatives for interfering in the right to enjoyment of property.

 

In case it is a self acquired property of your grandmother, then your grandmother has the right to dispose of her property as she wishes to and you will have no right on the property. Under such circumstances, the owner of the property, who is your grandmother can do whatever she wants to do.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My Father and his 4 brother used to manage the ancestral property in nadia,West Bengal. Now I as well as my father and one of my uncle want to sell ou…

Read More

My elder sister was born in the year 1945 but died in the year 1996. I was born in the year 1953 and am alive. My father died on September, 2003 The t…

Read More

The property belongs to us its comes like partition from my great great grand pa. Each land is divided based on cultivation status. So there is no cle…

Read More

My grandfather (mother's father) had 8 children (4 sons and 4 daughters) and he died in 1955 intestate. He had built a residential house in 1940s …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue