×

quescan property sold 20 years ago be claimed by sellers

My maid who is very poor had to sell her property belonging to her husband who had expired at an early age. The property was sold in 1994 by a Legal Sale Deed. Now, after 21 years have elapsed, some people claiming to be the siblings of the deceased have come forward to claim their birth rights. They demand money from the poor women putting her in a very difficult situation. Is there no time limit for claiming a property share according to Indian Law?

  • ansIf the property belonged to the deceased husband of your maid then she had every right to sell it. What reason have they mentioned for the delay of 20 long years? Now the only way to recover it is to file a case in the court, where the court will issue a notice to your maid asking her to defend the legal action brought against her. She has ample legal defences in her armour to counter it.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

MY FATHER EXPIRED ON 26.4.2004 AND LEFT THE WILL YEAR 2002. IN THE WILL MY…
I am hindu by religion. Around 1997 i bought a land in bareilly area name…
Dear Sir, My father is having an agricultural land of 64 cents with registration where…
Daughters property right: Daughter DOB: 31.12.44 Father Died on 30.11.2000 Four live brothers Property: land/…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly