can property of deceased son be transferred to parents instead of wife


my brother in law got married on 8 feb this year and passed away in a road accident on 28 feb. his wife is not too good with his parents. he bought a flat in his name recently. is there any way that the flat can be transferred in his parents name and does not go to his wife?

Answers (1)


293 votes

No. I assume he died intestate as he was too young to draw a WILL and the death was not anticipated. As per Hindu Succession Act, in case a person dies intestate, then all his property (movable and immovable) is distributed amongst all legal heirs equally. Therefore, wife would also get share.

best


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles