Can property given as a gift be taken back at any point of time?


Hello my mother gave me her self property to me as a gifted now she is asking by telling that I don't gave u a property u made me a arrangement so it should given back to her

Answers (1)


76 votes

The gift of a property once made is final and not revocable unless the Donor is successful in proving the fact that the said gift made by him/her was out of Fraud. If in your case, the gift received by you is absolute and unless your mother has any ground to prove that such a gift was made out of fraud to you. In such a case, she will have to file a suit against you for cancellation of the Gift Deed and establish the fraud involved in its making by proper evidence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles