Can possession of a land be claimed in the absence of valid agreement


I belong to a Hindu Rajput family. My grand after bought a property in 1985 from another Brahmin Family by paying the amount of asked by the seller. Since the area i belong to is a rural and the relationship that my grand father and the seller carried was very close. They settle the selling agreement on a 500 rupee stamp and no formal transfer of registration happened. Over the period the value of the property grew, while we all kept living on the same land. We have now constructed two houses, have electricity and telephone connection in the same house. The seller and my grand father died some where 8 years back. Now the grand son of the seller, has filed a law suit in the court, saying that the land was rented to us in 2007 and not sold. As a matter of fact, My sister, my younger brother and i were born in the same house. Our names are listed in the Family register of the village. The eldest of us was born in 1986. Please advise what all option does my family has.

Answers (1)


241 votes

Honestly speaking until we don't check and look at all the documents you have its difficult to suggest any solution. As to the sale agreement on 500 stamp paper it can be used a proof to establish the sale of such land and also does the land documents with Patwari village shows such land in your grandfather's name etc.

Please connect for a better solution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles