Can possession be taken without completion and occupancy certificate


Hi, I booked a flat with Ajnara Integrity two years ago. The due date with 6 month extension was over on 1st oct. 2015 but just 3 days before it, the letter named "Offer Of Execution of Sale Deed" saying the flat was complete and is ready for possession but when I asked them about completion certificate and Occupancy certificate, they do not have the same. I want to know that Can they force me to take the possession and make final payment or charge any Penalty until they do not have these certificates?

Answers (1)


211 votes

Dear Sir,
It is advisable not to take possession or make final payment unless these two certificate are provided.
Kindly file an RTI and inquire whether the builder has applied for certificate of occupancy if so then why the same is not provided Nd will it be provided.
Please feel free to contact the undersigned for any clarification.
Regards
Pragya Wazir


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles