Can my sister challenge, if i take all father's money as i am nominee?


My father expired 6 to 7 months back. In 90% bank accounts I am a nominee. My sisters have the papers of all banks. We are not sure if there is a Will because the locker is yet to be operated.

 

Should I claim the whole amount where I am the nominee or should I get into an agreement with my sisters? If I claim the amount where I am a nominee, can my sisters challenge it later?

 

The amount is around 60 lakhs in movable assets. How do we proceed?

 

Answer

 

You and your sisters have an equal share in your father’s property as per the Hindu Succession Act, in case he died intestate (without will).

 

Now, if you claim the entire amount as you are the nominee, then you sisters can challenge the same in the Court of law and you should be liable to pay the amount of their share to them. As a nominee, you hold the property in trust for all the legal heirs and you are merely custodian of the same.

 

You need to first check whether there is a Will. In case there is no Will, then you should enter into a settlement with your sisters dividing the property or else you can file a suit for partition in case you can’t reach a settlement.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

can my sister got her land propety share,from my father's land property ?…

Read More

We are a Sikh family. Respected Experts, I would like to get legal advice for the below mentioned query. My father died at the age of 96 leaving unreg…

Read More

i have xerox documents of my own property it is in my name only in originals is not in my name it is in my sister name i dont have original documents …

Read More

My Mother has a jointly owned apartment with my (late) father. We are 4 daughters and the only heirs of my father. My mom now 70 is now settled with m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue