Can my mother evict me from the house in her name? How to avoid it?


What legal steps can I take against my mother who wants me, my wife & my child to vacate her self owned house? Actually she filed a fake complaint against me & my wife in Delhi Women Commission that we treated her badly & use abusive language with her.

 

All this she had done to favor my younger brother & my sister who are married. Now Delhi Women Commission has transfered the case to senior citizen court and told us to wait for their decision.

 

I am helpless now, kindly guide me what should I do?

 

Answer

 

If we take that the property in question is in your mother's name then you have no right in that property and you can't stay there as your mother doesn't want to live with you. 

 

It is her discretion on what she wants to do with her property and if you can show that you also made some contribution in buying the house or in construction then you might have a right.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A person whoes property occupied and sold by his younger brother M after the death of J. And the property was not inherited from family it was his own…

Read More

my grandfather want to donate land to his sons wife what the procedure and how much money i would pay for it…

Read More

I want to take advise about my property given by my mother. We are two sisters only and have not brother and my father is died in 1998,then after all …

Read More

Hi I am a housewife, i have one son and 2 daughters. My husband is a businessman and he owns 2-3 flats, shops and shares. he wants to transfer it to h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue