Can married step sister claim share in ancestral property ?


my grandfather had two wives .my father was to the first wife and the second wife has two daughters. they had got married 20year ago. we have 4acres of land which has come from ancestors to my father,after the death of my grandfather.now those two daughters want file a case in the court regarding the share in land.we they get the share.

Answers (1)


275 votes

when did your grand father die? was it self acquired property of grand father ?

it appears to be self acquired property of your grand father . on his death all 5 children would have equal share . ie your father would have only 20%share in propert


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles