Can married daughter claim share in her parents property


We are 2 sisters my mom/dad both were Gov. Emp. retired. Dad had purchased property on mom name n died 5 years ago, no will and mom gets both the pension. I’m married daughter 3 years ago somehow fail in married life because of my health migraine problem I’m not able to do smart work. this problem I have since childhood so me and my husband have decide to be separate but my mom and sister are not supporting me at all even they are not allowing me to stay with them and they are saying you will not get anything because u r married. My husband salary is small and he has big family.

Answers (1)


497 votes
If the property is self acquired and the father died wihout a Will, then the daugther as per Section 10 of the Hindu Sucession Act claim right on the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles