Can late brother's wife Will late brother's property to someone else?


Can a female Hindu in Delhi who is issueless and has inherited business and properties of her late husband in delhi make an unregistered will in favour of her brother and another unregistered will in favour of her sister by which she has given whole inherited business to her brother and inherited movable properties to her sister?

 

On demise of female when these 2 unregistered wills exist, can the brother of the late husband claim right in business and immovable properties ?

Answer

If the properties and / or business were self acquired properties of the husband of the female hindu in question, then yes, she can definately bequeth the same according to her wishes.

 

Further, even if the properties were not the self acquired properties of the husband and were ancestral, then it seems the properties were already partitioned and his brother would have got a share in it.

 

However, it is better to execute a single will rather than two diffrent wills, even though you may or may not get the same registered. The will which is duly registered is obviously on a better footing than the unregistered will.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are six brothers(3) and sisters(3).Our father is missing since 1998.Our mother died in 2003.Our father bought a house in his name.I have all the do…

Read More

Hi I am planning to buy flat from NRI Hindu Lady, which she has purchased on her own. Title is in her own name. Is it any way will impact on our purch…

Read More

I had recently bought a piece of land and when i applied for a loan it was rejected because the chain of ownership is not clear as the person who was …

Read More

My wife and her sister had a property worth of 2.3 Crore in 2011. Her mother and sister sold the property by convincing hr that they would give an equ…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue