Can I settle my loan in PNB through court?


i have a home loan against my property where we are living from pnb bank and loan amount is rs. 85 lac now we took this loan at Jan 2013 and we are paying emi on time but before 8 months we did not pay any single emi due to the reason of loss in my business now bank sent notice to me and also in newspaper and at this moment i am not able to earn so much thus i can deposit emi amount, i need time how can you help us you can also check notice on pnb bank website www.pnbindia.biz

Answers (1)


265 votes

If you are not paying EMI Since last 8 months then the PNB have right to attach your property under The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the SARFAESI Act) and under this act bank have power to auction your property and recovery the loan amount from the said property.
If you want get stay against PNB Bank, you have to go to debt recovery tribunal (at Delhi & Chandigarh as per jurisdiction) for stay against the proceedings of the PNB Bank against you in under SARFAESI Act


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am running clinic for 27 years the shops were given by landlord to his son by Hibanama. He issued receipt for two months than denied to take rent an…

Read More

My father expired recently. He devorced my mom and married another woman who is also a devorced lady. She also have a minor son, who is not born for m…

Read More

Does a son has legal rights in his fathers self owned property…

Read More

I belong from Hindu Family. My father had 3 properties, 1st he transferred to my wife many years ago and 2nd, he transferred to my brother just few mo…

Read More