Can I seal my own property by court order


Need help to get own property to be sealed by court or govt as it is occupied by criminal elements on the basis of forged documents. Matter of forgery is in the court as police did not do FIR and court is also keeping FIR application/ case since last two years may be due political reasons or a request from a politically active advocate on other end.


Answers (2)

You can move the court of SDM under section 145 cr p c . In case you cannot get posession of your property then file a suit for posession at the earliest that Will be good for you .You must know what you want here you want two things one punishment for forgery and secondly posession of your property. The culprits cam be punished under criminal law and posession cam be delivered by civil court so don't waste your time and immediately file a suit for posession


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See first of all you should file a suit for restraining order whereby you get an injunction to prevent the goons from creating any third party interest in the property.
After that if the court has failed to take any step on the application for registration of FIR then you can file a writ petition whereby you pray before the High Court to give directions to the lower court to do its duty.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My parents went out for a leave and liscencen agreement with the tenat on feb 2013. However they did some mistake while doing the agreement. No witn…

Read More

The person is dead (2013) and after the death a person claims that she surrendered the house to him in 2008, claiming he is the landlord which he is n…

Read More

My dad and his brother own our family property equally ( registratared in both of there names) I am the only son of my dad, i want to know whether wil…

Read More

my mother is the second wife of my father they didn't married but they live together for 30 year and i'm the only son.My father passed away he…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue