×

quesCan I file an appeal for a recovery case that i lost 12 years ago?

Can I file an appeal for a recovery case that I lost 12 years ago? I was cheated in a property deal and lost the case 12 years ago wherein I later filed a 420 cheating case that is going on in the Saket court. I want to also appeal for the recovery case that I lost 12 years ago.



 



What is the scope of mediation is such a situation?



 

  • ans

     

    With respect to the cheating case, Section 420 is a compoundable offence and therefore if the parties can reach to a settlement, the same can be presented before the Court and the case can be withdrawn.

     

    With respect to the appeal from the recovery suit, no you cannot file an appeal after a delay of 12 years. As per the Limitation Act the appeal has to be filed within 30 days.

     

    The courts condone the delay only when sufficient cause for the delay is shown. However the delay is of 12 years which the Court would most likely not allow.

     

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir meine ek plot ka agreement kiya aur 2 lakh adv syahi pete diye. Baki…

There is a girl, who's parents expired when she was at the age of 6…

We belong to hindu religion from jharkhand. the issue is that my grandfathers were 4…
My land is occupied by someone and claimed that this is their land. I have…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly