Can i ask share in my father's property? Procedure to disown a son?


Can my father disown me by simply giving an ad in the newspaper or will he have to go to the Court? I am afraid he might ask me to leave his home (in his name only but bought jointly by him and mom) by giving an ad and calling the Police.

 

Also can I claim my stake in the house if I can prove my mom paid for it also (she passed away a few years ago).

 

Answer

 

Your father can disown you by publishing the ad in any two national news papers, one in English and another in Hindi or a news paper in any other regional language. He may also file a suit seeking decree that he has broken all ties, including the blood relations and has also debarred you from inheriting all movable and immovable properties. 

 

However, if the property is a self acquired property of your father, then he can execute a Will in favor of anyone else and may not need to file a suit.

 

With respect to your second query, if your mother and father were the owner of the property and your mother died without a Will, under such circumstances your father automatically becomes the owner of the property. Therefore, it becomes the self acquired of your father and he can dispose of his property in any manner he desires.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my father had a brother who expired on 15 years back in 2000. my grandfather also died. so the property got transferred to my fathers name. now in 201…

Read More

I live in a disputed property which was own by my Great Grand-father. He died without any "Will'. And now in this property his four sons i.e.…

Read More

I want my self acquired property(bought from CIDCO) in Navi Mumbai to be automatically transferred to my 2nd son without any legal hitch after my deat…

Read More

I bought a flat in Dwarka and have paid Rs.48 Lacs out of the total deal value of Rs.74 Lacs. The person had to get the registry of the same done in N…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue