Can i ask my share in my grandfather's property in uncle's possession?


Can I demand for a share in my grandfather’s property from my uncle on my mother’s behalf? My mother is no more. After my grandfather’s demise, the property was split up between the remaining children.

 

Will I be given a share from this property if I ask for it?

 

Answer

 

First note that in order to clarify your doubts with regard to nature of the property in question if it is Ancestral Hindu Family Property or Self Acquired Property of your Grand Father. 

 

If the property of the grand father was his self acquired property then this property shall devolve to all his legal heir, if he died intestate i.e. no testamentary document such as 'will' exist with regard to the property made by him during his life time then property will be divided among the legal heir.

 

If the property is ancestral property then you have a legal right to claim your share. Assuming you are a Hindu, the division of property or partition will be governed by Hindu  Succession Act, 1956. As per the said act, you can file a suit of partition and application of injunction whereby seeking relief against all of them for interfering in right to enjoyment of property share in the ancestral property or even use this property for the purpose of family benefits only & not for his personal purpose. 

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

SIR, I WANT TO KNOW WT IS THE MAXIMUM TIME LIMIT FOR APPEAL FILING IN PUN & HAR HIGH COURT CHANDIGARH AFTER THE DECISION GIVEN BY SESSION COURT JHAJJA…

Read More

Dear Sir Mere grand father n mere father aur uncle ki galat chalchalan k KARAN unhe apni property se bedakhal kar diya tha jiski copy unhone village k…

Read More

My mother had a share in her father’s ancestral agricultural land. She had 5 siblings, 2 brothers and 3 sisters. My grandfather died in 2012 after w…

Read More

My query is that, if father dies intestate. does his all children are eligible for a share in his ancestral property. We have 5 bros and 4 sisters. ou…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue