Can i add a floor to my late husband's house and stay there?


Can I construct a floor on the terrace of my late husband's brother's house? My husband is no more. My mother in law who was living with us has now shifted my husband's brother's house. I and my kids had to shift in to the brother's house along with her.

 

I just wanted to know can I construct a floor on their terrace so that I can stay in there with my children?

 

Answer


As the property stands in the name of your mother in law, you have to prove that you have spent some money in the construction of the same whereby you can claim interest in the property in question. This is your matrimonial home and you cannot be thrown out without due process of law.



In law if you can prove that you and your husband had spent some money on the construction and it can be proved that it is a matrimonial asset then you can assert some right. 



You are currently having the possession of the property and unless someone proves a superior title, you cannot be threatened for leaving the house.
 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to purchase 5000000 fifty lakh house in jhansi up jhansi devlopment athourity approved colony and house both (jda approved) what amount pay for…

Read More

My father in law died and my wife ' s brother came up with will about immoveable property only . All moveable properties are concealed in this wil…

Read More

Me and wife are having joint property with joint loan in the bank , Initially agreed(Without any paper) she will pay the loan EMI ,Now due to some pro…

Read More

My mother and father owns half of the house each. Not a ancestral but bought it. My father died. One of the son dies and his wife remarries, takes her…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue