Can father give property to only one child? What objections possible?


My father bought a property 10 years back and he has 4 children.

He wants to transfer it to one of his children.

Can he do it through gift deed and can other children raise objection? Please help

Answer

First, we need to ascertain whether the said property is self-acquired property of your father or out of proceeds from ancestral property.

 

As we understand your situation there are two possible outcomes to it-

 

 If the property acquired by your father is his self-acquired property he can transfer/gift it to anyone he likes. In this case your father has the exclusive right to transfer/gift the property to any one of his children at the exclusion of others. The others do not have any right to raise an objection in this case.

 

On the other hand, if the property acquired by your father is out of the proceeds from any ancestral property, all children have an equal share in it. In this case your father does not have the right to gift the said property to any one of his children and the rest can raise objections.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

X is father & Y is wife & A,B -married sons & C, D daughter c- unmarried daughter. X had purchased the property from his earnings. x was e…

Read More

My sons custody is with his mother but I wanted to gift a flat to my minor son. What is the procedure?…

Read More

Hi Sir/Madam There is a property purchased by my dad from GPA holder in 1989 and my dad represent GPA to my mom in 1996 as GPA registered in sub regis…

Read More

land acquired and possession taken over by the Erst while C.I.T.B from unregistered title owner . the original registered title owner was not served…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue