×

quesCan father give grandfather's property to his brother? What our share?

My grandfather gifted a self-acquired property to my father during his life time.



My father passed away recently and is survived by 2 children. In his will my father has gifted the said property to his brother.



Don’t his children have a right to raise objection? Is it ancestral property?

  • ans

    As we understand your situation,

     A gift from your grandfather to your father is not part of ancestral property as your father did not inherit the property on the death of your grandfather or receive it by partition made by your grandfather during his lifetime.

     You do not have any legal right on such property because your grandfather chose to bestow a favor on your father which he could have bestowed on any other person as well.

    Thus, the interest which your father takes in such property depends upon the will of the grantor i.e. your grandfather.

     When the son gets property from his father as a gift, his sons or daughter cannot claim part in it calling it ancestral property. Your father can alienate the gifted property to anyone he likes and in any way he likes. Such a property is treated as self-acquired property, provided there is no expressed intention in the deed of the gift by your grandfather while gifting the property to your father.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

How can I obtain my husband property registration and bank details information for maintenance DV…
hi My mother has given her property ( one Plot ) documents to me and…

I along with me 3 elder sisters married and signed on blank 100rs stamp paper,…

A person whoes property occupied and sold by his younger brother M after the death…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly