×

quesCan father disown sis from family and give no property?

My sister is doing love marriage without my parents permission. Now parents want to disown her. Will she have share in property if they disown her?

  • ansIf the property of your father then, he can disown her and she would have no share in the property.

    But if the property is ancestral then, the share of your sister cannot be disturbed and she would continue to have share in the property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can we sell our ancestral property in parts without doing the diversion?
Dear Sir, Im belongs to Shedule Tribe from Bhumij Caste. I want to buy any…
can a joint building demolition with same walls &roof can be avoided with stay order…
Our father was a government servant. We are 5 brothers and sisters. The eldest brother…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly