Can dismissal of revision be avoided on late payment of interest


The section 154 of MCS ACT 1960 states - No application for revision shall be entertained against the recovery certificate issued by the Registrar under section 101 unless the applicant deposits with the concerned society fifty percent amount of the total amount of recoverable dues. Does this mean, the Law assumes if you apply for revision 2 months after the issuance of 101 Order, you by default have to pay 50% of the interest? I paid 50% without the interest to which the society lawyer prayed for dismissal. Can I pay the interest now so that my case is not dismissed? I have a strong ground for revision of the impugned order 101 and I do not want the case to be dismissed on any silly grounds. Please advise.

Answers (1)


240 votes

Just pay the interest. The society's lawyer's contention will become infructuous. You can submit that due to inadvertence the interest remained to be paid. If you are paying interest then I don't see any reason for dismissal of your revision petition


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I purchased a self acquired property from one of the legal heir at 2016. The said legal heir obtained this property via registered partition deed with…

Read More

I purchased a flat in Mumbai in 2002 and after few years, I changed my name. Change was affected in gazette, afidevit, society share certificate, pass…

Read More

Residential Flat is in name of My grandmother (1st name) & My father (2nd name) . All documents viz. Society share certificate / redevelopment agr…

Read More

One of the member in our Society is planning to sell his flat. He has asked for a copy of Conveyance deed, Property card, registration certificate, So…

Read More