Can developer increase rate arbitrarily at last minute w/o notifying?


After investing and making the full payment of an apartment, the prices were increased arbitrarily without any intimation at the last moment. I am a senior citizen and I bought an apartment in Kundli Sonipat.

 

The developers increased the prices last minute. In spite of several emails and letters, they did not respond. What can we do now?

 

Answer

 

We would be in a better position to guide you if we could view your agreement with the Builder and the letter by the way of which the builder has increased the amount.

 

However, the option available to you is to file a consumer complaint against the builder for unilateral increase in the price of the apartment without any justification. 

 

In case there is no clause, with respect to price escalation, then you can highlight the fact that the increase is in violation of the Agreement as no such clause exists in the Agreement which allows the builder to increase the price of the apartment unilaterally.

 

There have been a number of judgments by the Consumer Courts which have dealt with this aspect and the increase in the price has only been allowed where the Builder has been able to justify the increase in the prices.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my dad brought land in 2003,seller sold the land through power of attorney.land was belong to 7 person. but one of the person was died in year of 2000…

Read More

Son is asking his father to transfer fathers property on his name.Sons mother expired at the time of his birth then there paternal aunt uncle took car…

Read More

We want to transfer our land dispute case from UP to Delhi as we stay in Delhi and the opposite party is influential in UP and has close connections w…

Read More

What is the court fee for property in mumbai value of 2 crore in suit for partition under hindu succession act my share is 25% (1/4 as one of the lega…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue