Can DDA deny allotment, if we already have a flat allotted by them?


Can we get 2 allotments under different DDA schemes running at different times? My father got a Janta Flat allotted to him in 1985 under the 1979 HUDCO scheme. Later he applied for the 1981 LIG Plot scheme in which we mentioned our allotment in the 1979 scheme. We later got an offer letter in 2003 and in the meanwhile my father passed away in 1999 and I completed all payments and formalities.

 

But till date DDA is refusing possession of the plot saying I have an allotment in 1979 scheme. What should I do now?

 

Answer

 

As per the DDA notification, the terms of eligibility for the allotment of land are as follows:

 

a. The applicant must be a citizen of India;

 

b. The applicant should have attained the age of 18 years;

 

c. The applicant must not own any residential house or plot in full or in part, on leasehold/freehold basis in New Delhi, Delhi or Delhi Cantonment, either in his/her own name or in the name of his/her wife/husband/minor dependent children. If, however, the share of the applicant in the jointly owned plot or land under the residential house is less than 66.9 sq. mtrs. (80 sq. yds.), he/she can apply under any of the schemes;

 

d. A person who has already been allotted a house/flat constructed by DDA or any other land/owning agency even if it is less than 66.9 sq. mtrs., shall not be eligible for allotment under any of the schemes of DDA.

 

Your situation falls under point (d) as you have already been allotted a land by HUDCO (“any other land owning agency”).

 

We can guide you further once we review your application and the objection received from DDA in detail.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Relative matter no partisan of property what do we do they fight again and again I also give fir to police D.S.P and A.C.P. we thought that the stay o…

Read More

I bought a property and got it registered in my name 5 years ago and the seller did not tell me that there was a stay against the property in the Delh…

Read More

Three months ago we had an agreement of Rs. Rupees 35000/- our property to a customer, but now we don't want to make registry to him please suggest me…

Read More

maam i have purchased a property recently and it has not been mutated in my name yet the process is going on. another property owner just side to my p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue