Can court give my house to my second wife on her demand?


Can the court give my house to my second wife? After a child marriage when I was 17, I remarried after sometime again after telling my second wife I was married. 

 

I have a son from my first wife who is living in my house. The second wife has filed 5 cases against me out of which the forth case was of Domestic Violence was held in the mediation center where she asked me to transfer one house under her name where I clearly stated that one house will be under my son’s name and the other one under my daughter’s. 

 

So if my wife demands for it can the court give her my house?
 

Answer


 

Firstly, with respect to child marriage laws in India, even though it is illegal, the child marriages is voidable at the discretion of the husband and wife as per a recent Supreme Court judgement.

 

So now that in your case, the marriage was consummated and a child was born out of the wedlock, you cannot claim the marriage as void and the court shall recognize it as a valid marriage, therefore your second marriage will be void.

 

As per the recent judgement with respect to maintenance of the second wife, the settled position is that in cases where if a man has kept his second wife in the dark about his first marriage, he is legally bound to provide for her and their children, although she cannot be treated as a "legally wedded wife". But if the second wife was aware of the the fact that the the man was lawfully married earlier then she cannot claim maintenance as she is not a legally wedded wife.

 

A wife under the domestic violence act is entitled to residential accommodation from her husband but she has to prove the existence of a valid marriage and that she is the legally wedded wife. But in your case the wife was aware of the first marriage and therefore she is not a legally wedded wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Property was in mother's name, mother died, family details - father still alive age 75, two sons 42 & 37. Both sons married. 1st son age 40 with 1 dau…

Read More

My cousin has some trouble in property dividing her brother in law lost in business and he said to her we should divide property like that and all are…

Read More

My in-laws have 2 sons and 1 daughter. daughter is married. First son is no more. My husband is 2 son. My in-laws passed without making any will. We h…

Read More

I lost my only son due to illness. He has no children. My daughters are married. I have no source of income. My son,s wife is claiming a share in the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue