can convicted persons can be witness to the will ?


My sister and her husband made the will(shared the property between me and sister) cancelled and made a new will so whole property goes to them and registered those properties without informing bcoz I lives in new Zealand. One of the witness is my sister husband and another witness don't know to read and write.my sister husband got a police for stealing money.is that kind of person witness is valid in andhra Pradesh. India. Thanks Shanthi

Answers (1)


344 votes

AS there is no provision for deciding the eligibility criteria for being a witness in the registration of the said property. So as per general law, the witness must have attained the age of majority, and must be of sound mind and is able to read and write.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles