×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can construction start after caveat and there is no stay order


Hello sir, We have purchased a land of 2.5 guntas in deepa nursing home road of chikmagalur in the year 2015. On the left side of our land there is a land it belongs to retired police officer rajegowda,. We are planning to construct a house from past one year. We even have got a kevit so he coudnt get a temporary injunction for construction. But still court told us to wait untill the case gets solved. It took almost 6 months and last month we got the court order it says to dismiss his objection over our house construction. But that man is not yet satisfied with it and he has gone another court. We have got kevit from dat court as well and we have got an other kevit which charged us about 25k. But rajegowda went to local SI, and the police officer told us to wait for a week , if he wont get stay order you can continue the construction, But this week when we go der to clear and close the case that rajegowda came again and insisted us to not to construct. What can we do now?????????


Answers (1)

File a police complaint in written form, if he refuses to take the complaint, the same must be addressed to Superintendent of Police of your district. If it's of no use after these two are done, you can file a criminal private complaint in jurisdictional court of JMFC and get relief. Immediately hire an advocate and proceed further as he can help with proper drafting of the complaint as a layman cannot understand the legal system and how it functions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi , I am planing to buy a villa with two floor construction of plot size 10 by 50. Can any body tell me is this goona approved by nagar nigam, becau…

Read More

Sir, maine ek plot ka Agreement karaya tha 2014 m instalment se lene k liye., D.P Rs 75000 our ek instalment 10000 cash diya hua h, Kesi problem ki ba…

Read More

My fried is owner of ground floor and roof of first floor with all the relevent documents and the possession of ground floor and roof of ist floor. No…

Read More

Planning to buy property in Manali What are the laws pertaining to buy property in Manali?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue