Can builder ask for money if the property has no authorized sanction?


I had booked a floor in 2012 with Ansals Gurgaon where I gave in the booking amount along with 2 installments for the same and has applied for a home loan for the remaining amount. Now all the banks say that they cannot give us the loan as the property has not got the required sanction from the authorities.

 

However, we have got another demand from the builder asking for Rs. 18 lakhs. What do we do now as we do not have the money and neither is the loan being approved.

 

Can the builder ask for money if the property has not got the required approvals from the authorities in the first place?

 

Answer

 

You need to convey in writing through Regd. post to the builder that he needs to get all the prior approvals and sanctions from the authorities and only then will you be in a position to pay him the installment amount as it is a mandatory requirements for the banks while granting home loans.



However, if the builder still does not obtain the requisite sanctions, you can approach the Housing Board and file a written complaint stating that the builder has not obtained prior sanctions and the Board shall take action. This way the builder will have to obtain the approvals / sanctions or else his construction would not be allowed to proceed.

 

You can also file a criminal complaint against the builder for deceiving you and dishonestly extracting monies from you thereby cheating you.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Real estate agent promised me a good return in investment in flats, he said he has sole selling rights of 10 flats in one Builder project, if I invest…

Read More

In 2016 January I purchased a flat for investment purpose by paying full cash up front, from one of the builders in Hyderabad (Planned to sell the fla…

Read More

my mother had a property she let it for a j d a ,she got expired ,we are two legal heirs of my mother the builder never came to us regarding agreement…

Read More

I have been a resident for 8 years now and have been parking my motorcycle in the builder designated parking space for 2 wheelers. On 5.7.15, a law wa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue