Can association restrict on children playing in common areas


Our association has banned children playing in lobby and common area after 6pm. Is it legal? Some children were making loud noise while playing in lobby and association has put a ban with following sentences selected to fit word limit. "Regulations and initiatives: 1. Children are not allowed to use any noise making devices for playing in the corridors and other Common areas. 2. Playing football and Cricket in the common areas are not permitted. 3. Children can play only up to 6 Pm during evening time in the common areas sticking to the above Regulations (1, 2) "..

Answers (1)


196 votes

This would depend on the bye-laws of the association. Were these regulations passed by the Association in a General Body Meeting? If not, then chances are that this is not a valid regulation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles