Can an agreement be cancelled if the buyer is not responding


I do aggrement of land for sell but buyer not mention time in aggrement only after permission get register within 3 months take advance 1500000 n now after 1 years buyer not responding me n not give document for permission did I can cancel aggrement please advice

Answers (1)


350 votes

you have to file suit in civil court for compelling the buyer to perform his part of agreement....if mentioned in agreement that the parties shall register within 3 months then it is his obligation to register by consenting and submitting documents for the same... if he does not want to register then you will have to cancel the sale agreement and seek refund of advance paid...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles