Can a Village property ( gaonton ) be registered in subregister office


Dear sir /madam I am going to buy village property(gaonton) property in Koperkhairane sec 19 ,navimumbai,mahartastra could you please explain me what are doc needed to register property and how much stamp duty cost? the owner has light bill,notery aggrement from builder and tax receipt for home. hope i will get answer. thank you regards 

Answers (2)


140 votes

Your will require the following documents:
1. You will need a registered document from the builder and not simply a notarised agreement;
2. You will need 7/12 extracts or 8A form of the said land;
3. You will need to do a title search of the land through an advocate;
4. You will need to collect all other information relating to the current owner and previous owner;
5. Approach a local lawyer who can help you, with your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

Hi. From your query I can gather that you are buying a residential property. For that it is essential that the seller should have a registered document in his name with proper stamp duty paid on that document. You said the seller has a notary agreement. That means stamp duty was not paid in the previous sale transaction between the builder and your seller. When you present your sale document for registration, the authority will first check whether stamp duty was paid on the first document. In your case it's not paid. So you or your seller as per agreement between you, have to bear that stamp duty along with penalty in addition to stamp duty payable on the sale document between your seller and you. It is not possible for me to tell you the exact stamp duty payable on sale transaction between you and your seller. For that I will need details. But I can inform you the rate of stamp duty which can be either 4 or 5% of consideration value or market value whichever is higher, depending what the competent authority in that area charge. Plus there will be registration fee of 1% of consideration value or market value whichever is higher. Some areas also have a separate local body tax. That you will have to determine from the department. The light bill and tax receipt can be attached to your sale agreement. I also recommend you to issue a public notice to invite objections from members of public against the proposed sale. Also take out a search report of atleast past 30 years (depending on the age of property) to ascertain no third party rights are created in respect of the property you are going to buy. The penalty payable for non payment of stamp duty on first sale document is maximum twice the stamp duty payable on that document. Thanx

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My property is in the name of 2 brothers.has to be made in the name of 1 only.building doesn't have oc.is it possible to make a gift deed without …

Read More

Family court has given me status quo in matrimonial home. title is in name of my late father in law it is in not in name of mine or my husband I am a …

Read More

Need Solution - WE have purchase one flat by agreement to sell from Person. But they are not Fully owner of that flat because from builder they also t…

Read More

Hi sir, around 2 years back i purchased flat in multistorey building on 11th floor,its a resale property bought from builder,construction is four year…

Read More