Can a settlement deed be revoked ?


My mother is the second wife of my father. He married her after the first wife's demise. My father has a son and daughter through the first marriage. He wrote a will and registered it before marrying my mom, stating that the house belongs to son. He has clearly stated that he is going to remarry and hence he is writing the property on his son. After my father's demise we gave a settlement deed on bro for the house. We gave away our shares to him. Now is it possible to revoke the settlement deed by my mom. Can I claim mine and mom's share from the house.

Answers (1)


220 votes

once gift deed is made donee becomes absolute owner of the property . cancellation of gift deed can be made by mutual consent of parties . gift deed / cancellation deed cited by you has to be perused to advice . if property has been gifted to minors for sale of their share court orders would be necessary .title is not clear and marketable dont purchase said property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father in law has 3 brother all property distribut equally but 1 land is pending for distribution so my father in law is dead my wife is a only sin…

Read More

I have been robbed by taking away my shares from the company in the name of the daughter by my wife . Now both have 100% shares .They are the Chinese…

Read More

Sir my maternal grand father died in 1960 before settling property related to land of 60 kanals. He had to wives. From one wife ,he has only one daugh…

Read More

Father died have 2 wives.first wife died .have 1 son.second wife have 1son and 1daughter.how the land distributed…

Read More