Buying a property which don't have mother deed...


Hi, I got a plot offer for 1800sft(30x60). It is 25 years old layout and the seller bought the property in 1989. The property was belonged to one land lord and he gave power to other person. He sold during 1989. The current seller has got patta during 2010. He has his sale deed original and pwer deed copy. No mother deed original or copy. He is owning the plot from 1989. No transaction on this property after that based on EC. Shall i go ahead with the property purchase? Will i get a home loan for this property??

Answers (1)


489 votes

We can advise you after examining the papers. You should consult a local lawyer before finalizing the deal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles