Builder delaying in giving possession of flat, how to cancel booking


Dear Team, Request you to please advise in below concern. I had booked a flat in mumbai last year in apr16 and that time builder said that he will give possession on dec-18 where now he has just started excavation work.... Now he has started registration process but in agreement they are giving possession date after 36+6 months and it seems they won't be able to deliver it before 4 year..... I have not done my registration yet and now i want to cancel the booking as earlier he had committed to deliver it on dec-18 thts the reasomln i had booked it....now he will deliver it in 2020.... Plz let me know the process of booking cancellation and will i get full amount. there is no cluase of cancellation charges on booking forms and receipt

Answers (1)


81 votes

you are entitled to get compensation delay period if the said condition is availed in the terms and conditions of sale agreement. If yes, you have to issued a legal notice to him for the same, if the said builder failed to comply the demand legal notice thereafter you have to approach the concerned jurisdictional consumer forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles