×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Brother's wife claim share in elder brother's self acquired property


My father when he was at 11years came outside from his father and started to stay with his father's younger brother in another town ,and my father has made some agriculture property, all property are purchase by himself,my father is elder son and he has two younger brother and two younger sister, Now one of younger brother's wife has sent us notice that all my father's property is to be considered as ansisters has he is first son and he acts like father to family and mentioned that we all were in joint family (which is false) and to be divided equally


Answers (2)

Hello,
Give a reply notice through lawyer stating these properties are acquired out of your father own earnings and if s not ancestral property. Since all the documents stands in your father 's name and his brother wife s claiming it to be ancestral property the burden lies on them to prove the same. As the documents reflects that your father is the owner of the property to prove the same you can show your father' s earnings to prove property was acquired out of his own earnings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The notice sent should be replied with the help of legal practitioner, as the division of the property pertaining to your father is not a joint family property as it self acquired property not bourne out of the joint family funds. Hence it cannot be considered as joint family property

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I invested in purchase of two one acre plots in Maharashtra from a Bangalore based company in 2010/2012. The payments were made in installments with a…

Read More

I am a director of a pvt ltd company. my wife is the other director. (total 2 directors).. My younger brother works in my company. He is very hard wor…

Read More

I have a plot in a housing society (A). After 2 years My wife also purchased another plot in a different housing society (B). Society B cancelled my w…

Read More

House in my name took loan from my emp now husband torturing me to transfer the house in his name…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue