Brother got property papers signed by blackmailing us. What can we do?


My father left behind a Will for us where he had divided his property among all 4 children. My brother got the property papers signed by blackmailing us. Now all the property is in his name. What can we do now?

 

Can we still challenge the Will?

 

Answer

 

First of all will request you to kindly provide us with complete facts. By property paper's do you refer Sale Deed? 

 

It is pertinent to mention the properties can be transferred in following manner:

 

1. Sale of Immovable property( Pursuant to sale deed)

 

2. By will (after death)

 

3. By Lease ( Right to enjoyment of property)

 

Please specify what paper's you signed. 

 

Further, also specify whether the Will was registered and whether you applied for Probate.

 

Please provide us the complete facts, so that we can provide you with legal solution.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My husband along with his 2 brothers constructed house taking joint loan and the house is registered on three of their names and we useed to stay non …

Read More

Respected Sir/madem, Am a married and having 1 year baby girl. And I have my father, mother and yelder brother only. He having two children's boys…

Read More

Property owner my dad and he expired but he has done nomination Of me. I have 4 brother including me. It is a SRA BUILDING and seeing the nomination t…

Read More

brother wants me to vacate the house. does Notary signed document is a valid document for partition of the house or for me to vacate the house…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue