Bought property 12 years ago want to register it now


We bought one old house 12 years befor e from owner that time we are not aware of Grama saththam. We didn't registered that house land due to economical reasons . Now we want to register that property with our name. But it VAO telling its not possible hence no one available in first owner side unfortunately all are passed away. What is the solution here?

Answers (2)


257 votes

Better be in possession of the property or in the absence of claimants you can seek adverse possession of the said property. Otherwise you can't register the property in your name or else find someone and hand over the possession after receiving 2/3rd of the market value of the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

341 votes

Any property can be legally transferred from one person to another only by means of a sale deed or a gift deed. Such deeds are to be registered compulsorily. Otherwise, the purchaser cannot legally claim any title or ownership.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles