Bought a new flat want to change the patta name from UDS


I bought a new Flat in chennai. Its a 6 flat apartment. I want to change the patta name for my UDS. I need a help on this. Please do the needful

Answers (1)


243 votes

If your name finds a place in the joint patta, it would serve the purpose. You may apply to the Tahsildar through the VAO for an individual patta for the UDS in your own name by following their procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir / Madam , We wished to sell our office space in mumbai and found a buyer . After negotiation we concluded on a price and he gave us a cheque …

Read More

Sir, I am a resident of Uttarakhand. I want to rent one of my commercial shop for my living. I WANT TO KNOW WHICH KIND OF AGREEMENT I CAN GO WITH WHIC…

Read More

A friend bought a land 10 years ago and he got a notice 2 years ago from the litigation department that the said land is under litigation. On respondi…

Read More

Irrigation department has diverted normal course of of river for irrigation purposes to near by villages, my land gets eroded as no r/wall has has bee…

Read More