Biased allocation of parking by builder what can I do


Dear Sir, Self have purchased a flat with covered parking area. Builder allotted parking slot as on his wish. Parking slot sixes are not uniform. Persons having higher sq.ft apartment got small parking area and small apartment got bigger slots. Whether these allocation is correct? We can legally proceed for allocation of parking slot on basis of apartment sq.ft?

Answers (1)


257 votes
It has been held in number of cases that Builder cannot allot Parking Spaces to flat Purchasers as Parking spaces are property of the Society and only Society can allot Parking Spaces to its Members, therefore any allotment by Developer is illegal and can be cancelled by Society


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles