Bedakhali attempy by Public Notice


Can my nephew (sister's son) bedakhal ME by public notice from an ancestral property that I inherited in its entirety in 2000 under terms of my father's probated will' although HE has never lived in, used, occupied, possessed, owned any part of the property through any instrument or process save by relying on another unmarried sister's will. This sister was living in this property in 3 rooms bequeathed to my sister in my father's will without mutation. Sister's will has not been probated inspite of repeated requests or any copy served on me or shown to me? I have full possession since 2000.

Answer


If your father's property is self acquired then it is to be divided as per the Will.


But if the property is ancestral then your nephew can claim his share in the property by filing a suit for partition of the ancestral property.

 

Now regarding your query, 

There is no law by which your nephew can remove you from the property which is your possession legally through the probated Will of your father.   
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother was expire so i want my mother external property from farther of my mother…

Read More

Hi, my grandfather(mothers dad) has 4 womens and 1 boy. He had 10 acres of land. Before he deid he transfered his land to his son through MRO office(p…

Read More

I am a Hindu. My paternal grandfather's land has been divided among my aunts and uncles including dad but it is not divided equally among the memb…

Read More

Hi, we have three member in family me my father and my aunt (father sister married ). my grand mother eject my father on paper. after death of my gran…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue