Are prepayment charge applicable on plot loans at floating rates?


I took a residential plot loan at floating rate from HDFC about 6 years back . I'm now doing a balance transfer to another bank , but HDFC tells me that since it is a plot loan and there has been no construction on the plot , they will charge me a prepayment share (2%).

 

As I understand both RBI and NHB had issued orders not to charge prepayment charges for home loans on floating rate, but HDFC tells me it is not valid for plot loans. Please help with the correct advise.

 

Answer

 

In case of ADJUSTABLE RATE HOME LOAN [ARHL] and  DUAL RATE HOME LOAN [DRHL], during the period of applicability of the variable rate of interest no prepayment charges shall be payable for partial or full prepayments irrespective of the source.

 

However, for Plot Loans, no prepayment charges are payable if the prepayment is made within 3 years from the date of first disbursement of the loan, but in case the prepayments is made after 3 years from the date of first disbursement the same shall bear a prepayment charge of 2% of the amounts being so prepaid if the house is not constructed. HDFC shall seek proof of completion of house construction as deemed appropriate.

 

As your loan tenure has exceeded 3 years (6 years as mentioned by you), the foreclosure of the same would attract applicable prepayment charges.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my first question is that. my neighbor is not allowing me to repair my house walls which is common dead wall of me and him. what should i do? can i fi…

Read More

Hi, we have only walking way from last 50 years in front of our home. now a neighbor is forcing us to leave our land to construct a private road till …

Read More

Sir/Madam, is there a time limit where we can file a case against a builder for not completing the basic amenities like electricity and water? We purc…

Read More

Respected sir recently ( last year 2017 dec) my father (62 years old) purchased new flat on his name now it is in under construction, my father took 1…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue