×

quesAppealing to court after years of dividing property.

22 years back my father (Agriculture) his younger brother (doctor) and elder brother(Inspector)agreed to divide a property saying that the property of their father and also the property which they have own individually but undivided till that period.While dividing the property doctor and inspector have not bring their individual property they have divided only the property of my father and grand father,we dont have documents for any of the property including the property that belongs to my father,all the documents are with inspector.After dividing the property as i mentioned above they have given a xerox copy for the shares that given to us.How can i appeal to a court saying that my father was cheated during the time of property dividing.

  • ansHow was the partition made between your father and his brothers? If it was made by a deed of partition then has the deed been registered and stamped? If the property of your grand father has not been divided equally then your father may file a suit for partition to claim his equal share subject to the rights which he relinquished, if any, in the deed by which the partition took place. Show the related documents of the property to a lawyer and obtain his opinion as without perusing threadbare the instrument by which the partition was made it is impossible for us to opine.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father has registered a property on settlement in the first week of Sep I…
I had purchased stamp paper for registration of flat in December 2015 deed is complete…
i purchased some agricultural land in 1982. I have got the registration done i.e 7/12…
Sir/madam, in my mom's name agri land registered on 2013 in andhra as ancestral property…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly